Is tabbouleh gluten free?

Share with your friends & family!

Are you wondering whether tabbouleh is safe for someone with a gluten intolerance or celiac disease to eat? Well then you are in the right place! In this article, we tell you everything you need to know about what ingredients are used to make tabbouleh and whether they are gluten free.

A white and blue bowl with gluten free tabbouleh in it. The tabbouleh is fully mixed and ready to eat. The tabbouleh is pictured from an aerial view.

What is in tabbouleh?

What ingredients are used to make tabbouleh? Here are the main ingredients that are used to make tabbouleh

  • Curly parsley
  • Fresh mint
  • Wheat bulgur
  • Tomatoes
  • Onions
  • Olive oil
  • Lemon juice
  • Salt
  • Pepper

Is tabbouleh gluten free?

Is tabbouleh gluten free? No! Most varieties of tabbouleh are not gluten free. Whether you are at a restaurant or at a grocery store, you should never assume that any tabbouleh you see is gluten free. That is because one of the main ingredients that is used in tabbouleh contains gluten – and lots of it!

What ingredients in tabbouleh contain gluten

So what ingredients that are in tabbouleh contain gluten? The main gluten-containing ingredient that is used to make tabbouleh is wheat bulgur. Wheat bulgur is a product that is made from wheat, so it is not safe to eat for anyone with a gluten intolerance or celiac disease.

Can tabbouleh be made gluten free?

So now we know that tabbouleh is not usually gluten free. The natural next question is can tabbouleh be made gluten free? The answer to the question is yes! All you have to do is omit the wheat bulgur or replace it with a grain that is gluten free.

If you are looking for a tabbouleh recipe that is gluten free then you should check out this recipe for gluten free tabbouleh. It is made with quinoa rather than wheat bulgur so it is naturally gluten free.


Share with your friends & family!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.